Investment strategies of firms and fiscal competition between governments
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25380357
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Public finance/Public economy
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
SANJO YASUO  名古屋大学, 経済学研究科(研究院), 研究員 (10547441)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords公共経済学 / 財政競争 / 海外直接投資 / 投資戦略 / 空間競争
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study analyzes how various external factors affect firms' investment strategies. It also examines fiscal competition between governments by developing theoretical models for foreign direct investment, and provides possible policy implications. Specifically, this study explores the following subjects: (1) policy competition between governments and the role of firm ownership by foreign capital, (2) market structure differences and fiscal competition between governments, and (3) firms' investment strategies and the fixed setup costs of foreign direct investment.