Realities and Ideals of Competencies; The Perceptual Gaps between Companies and University Students
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25380363
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Public finance/Public economy
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
Nobuyuki Soga  愛媛大学, 社会共創学部, 教授 (50346657)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 西尾 圭一郎  愛知教育大学, 教育学部, 講師 (20453368)
岡本 隆  愛媛大学, 社会共創学部, 教授 (50314943)
東田 晋三  京都産業大学, 経営学部, 教授 (50388170)
熊谷 太郎  松山大学, 経済学部, 教授 (90379503)
北野 友士  金沢星稜大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (90532614)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords社会人基礎力 / キャリア教育 / 雇用のミスマッチ / キャリア意識 / 就業感 / コンジョイント分析 / 選択型実験 / 選択実験 / 就職意識
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we analyze the gap between the competencies that companies seek in university students and the requested competencies from companies that university students expect, through the distribution of a questionnaire to Japanese companies and university students. We find that a gap exists between companies’ and students’ evaluations of students’ competencies. Surprisingly, the companies’ and students’ stated priorities for competencies are seriously different. Our results show that companies highly value versatile personal or interior competencies as being essential for employees. Conversely, students highly value skills and knowledge as essential competencies for work.