Study for new employment system through labor market policy evaluation
Project/Area Number |
25380371
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Public finance/Public economy
Research Institution | Japan Women's University |
Principal Investigator |
Hara Hiromi 日本女子大学, 家政学部, 准教授 (50605970)
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | 職業能力開発 / 人的資本 / 教育訓練 / 自己啓発 / 賃金 / 正社員転換 / 最低賃金 / 公共職業訓練 / 労働経済学 / 女性労働 / 政策効果 / 企業内訓練 / 女性 / 非正規雇用者 / ジェンダー / 賃金格差 / 非正規雇用 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study examines the current state of skill development of Japanese workers, including female and non-regular workers, and the effect of labor market policies on skill development. We discuss measures that may be effective in both promoting skill development and improving employment opportunities. This study consists of three analyses: 1) analysis of skill development of Japanese workers, 2) analysis of the effects of minimum wage increases, and 3) analysis of the effectiveness of Japanese public training programs. Our results suggest that the resolution of information asymmetry in terms of firm-provided training and the prevalence of vocational evaluation and career counseling could improve Japanese workers’ skill development. Additionally, we show that an increase in the minimum wage will increase the skill formation opportunity gap between low-skilled and high-skilled workers; therefore, introducing measures to decrease the gap could be required when the minimum wage increases.