Economic analysis of time allocation and health condition
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25380372
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Public finance/Public economy
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
Kuroda Sachiko  早稲田大学, 教育・総合科学学術院, 教授 (50447588)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords労働時間 / メンタルヘルス / 時間配分 / ワークライフバランス / 長時間労働 / 介護時間 / 補償賃金仮説 / 労働供給弾性値 / 希望労働時間
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this project, I have mainly conducted the following three research. First theme is to identify the major determinants of long work hours of Japanese workers. Second theme is to look into the time allocation of middle-aged workers who face work-life-conflict. Since Japan is facing super-aged society, the number of workers who need to take care of their elderly parents while keeping his/her full-time job is rapidly growing. I found that time for elderly care is mainly concentrated during weekends because many workers become to work longer hours than before during weekdays. Third theme is the relationship between work and workers' mental health. Using workers' longitudinal data, I found that long work hours is one of the major factors that harms workers' mental health. Using firms' longitudinal data, I also found that firms with workers with bad mental health condition also suffers from lower profit rate.