| Project/Area Number |
25380379
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Public finance/Public economy
| Research Institution | Kyoto Sangyo University |
Principal Investigator |
CEN Zhiwei 京都産業大学, 経済学部, 教授 (30340433)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
DOI Junko 関西大学, 経済学部, 教授 (00367947)
AOKI Yoshimasa 立命館大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (90572975)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
HOSHINO Masashi 早稲田大学, 政治経済学術院, 助教 (80552299)
HOKEN Hisatoshi アジア経済研究所, 独立行政法人日本貿易振興機構アジア経済研究所・その他部局等, 研究員 (90450527)
| Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
| Keywords | 灰色収入 / エンゲル係数法 / 10分位 / 5分位 / 分位法 / 腐敗 / 推計収入 / 公表収入 / 中国家計収入調査 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this study is to construct a method to estimate gray income as a resultof corruption. We can summarize main results as follows. First of all, we theoretically pointed out the problem in Wang's (2007,2010) estimation method (Engel’s coefficient method), which is the leading study about measurement of gray income. Using this method we found out that we needed certain specific conditions to estimate gray income, we further noted that his method could not be applied to other data. Second, we made a new statistical method to overcome above the problem and estimate gray income using general data (CHIP2007). We found 1.9 billion yuan (41.0% of GDP) as aggregate estimated gray income. It is larger than Wang’s estimation value.