The Long-term Analysis of Land Market and the Real Estate Income Rate in Edo / Tokyo: A Case Study of Mitsui and Mitsubishi
Project/Area Number |
25380431
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Economic history
Research Institution | Kyushu University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | 近世 / 近代 / 江戸 / 東京 / 土地市場 / 不動産経営 / 三井 / 三菱 / 都市 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, I consider the change of the real estate income rate of return in Edo / Tokyo from the late 17th century to the early 20th century, and planned reexamination for the opinion called "safety and the stability of the land real estate". Although the income rate of return of the last part of Tokugawa rose to the example to 4.5% in Edo Machi-Yashiki of the Mitsui's landed estates in 1800's, it was reduced to half to around 2% at the end of Tokugawa period. A standard of 5-8% level had the income rate of return of the earlier Meiji period. On the other hand, while the income rate of the Mitsubishi's landed estates built wooden houses in the middle Meiji Period was 3-7%, it rose to 7-12% at the brick office building at Marunouchi. The above-mentioned results of research were compiled as a degree request article and led to the doctoral acquisition.