Corporate Decline and Corporate Governance
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25380460
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Management
Research InstitutionYokohama National University
Principal Investigator
Yoshimori Masaru  横浜国立大学, 大学院国際社会科学研究院, 名誉教授 (20182834)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
KeywordsCorporate governance / Charisma manager / Power concentration / Succession planning / Board Chairman / CEO / Diversification / Family company / 企業統治 / 企業衰退 / 取締役会 / 独立取締役 / 最高経営責任者 / カリスマ経営者 / 同族企業 / 日米英独仏比較 / カリスマの功罪 / 自己過信 / 自己拡大 / 量的市場地位偏重 / 技術至上主義 / 企業文化 / カリスマ / 経営者の責任転換 / 企業戦略 / 保護主義 / 多角化 / 自己満足 / 顧客軽視 / ドイツ / イギリス / 鉄鋼企業 / クルップ家 / ダービー家 / 衰退要因
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The research concluds that exessive power concentration of the carisma Board Chairman or the CEO leads to dysfunction of the corporate governance, which may leads to corporate decline or failure. This finding is based on the German cases including Volkswagen and was published as a book titled Big Family Firms of Germany in 2015. Second conclusion is that the term of office and the reelction procedures should be clearly documented. Thirdly the Boaard should evaluate their contribution to the firm before they are reelected. Fourthly minimum one third of the Boaard should be outside directors with absolute independence. Lastly the ouside directors should maintain contact with major middle managers to identify any important problems.