Empirical Study on the Formation of Closed-Loop Supply Chains in Asia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25380465
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Management
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
SHIMADA TOMOAKI  神戸大学, 経営学研究科, 准教授 (40410229)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords持続可能 / サプライチェーン / 循環型社会 / アジア / 企業の社会的責任 / 環境型サプライチェーン / 製造業 / 国際研究者交流 / 循環型サプライチェーン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The main focus in this research project was on the development of sustainable supply chains, especially the formation of closed-loop supply chains. The research approach was both qualitative analysis and quantitative analysis. In the qualitative approach, the home appliance industry in Japan was studied. The impact of the home appliance recycling law on technological innovation in material recycling was analyzed as a case study. In addition, the liner shipping industry and the freight trucking industry in Asia were studied, and the reduction of greenhouse gas emissions was analyzed as case studies. In the quantitative approach, statistical analysis was conducted using two types of questionnaire survey data as well as objective data. In the comparison of established and emerging manufacturing countries, non-linear regression models and econometric models were developed from the perspectives of quality management and competitive advantage.