Risk evaluation of individuals and groups
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25380472
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Management
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan University
Principal Investigator
Nagase Katsuhiko  首都大学東京, 社会科学研究科, 教授 (70237519)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsリスク評価 / 意思決定 / 個人と集団 / エル・ファロル問題 / リスク / リスク認知 / 集団 / 自己楽観バイアス / 時間割引 / 社会的比較判断 / 自己と他者 / 確率 / 重大度
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We developed a serial decision-making game based on "El Farol Bar problem". Participants were 7 individuals and 7 groups. There were no significant differences between individuals and groups according to risk seeking, simplicity of forecasting, and the decision after success. Groups were inclined to repeat the failed decisions than individuals.
An experiment was conducted using undergraduate students (N = 226). Participants evaluated the risk of a certain kind of earthquake from analytical aspect (probability) and emotional aspect (fear). Participants who evaluated the probability first reported low score of fear (p<.001). Participants who evaluated fear first reported high score of probability (p<.01). It is implied that analytical evaluation decreases the emotion and emotional evaluation increases the subjective probability of the risk.