Impact of information sharing and lead time in closed-loop supply chain
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25380475
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Management
Research InstitutionAoyama Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
HOSODA Takamichi  青山学院大学, 国際マネジメント研究科, 教授 (50570123)
Research Collaborator Disney Stephen M.  Cardiff University, Professor
Gavirneni Srinagesh  Cornell University, Professor
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsサプライチェーン / 循環型サプライチェーン / 持続的社会 / サプライチェーン・マネジメント / サプライチェーンマネジメント / リサイクル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigate the impacts of advance notice of product returns and the lead-times on the performance of a decentralised closed loop supply chain. We derive the optimal linear policy for minimising the manufacturer's inventory costs. We investigate the benefit of the manufacturer obtaining advance notice of product returns from the remanufacturer. We demonstrate that lead times, random yields and the parameters describing the returns play a significant role in the benefit of the advance notice scheme. Our mathematical results offer insights into the benefits of lead time reduction and the adoption of information sharing schemes. We also show that the lead-time paradox can emerge in many cases. In particular, the auto- and cross-correlation parameters and variances of the error terms in the demand and the returns, as well as the remanufacturing lead time, all influence the existence of the lead-time paradox. Finally we propose managerial recommendations for manufactures.