Business model innovation by new technology development and production, procurement reform
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25380551
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Management
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
Imada Osamu  立命館大学, 経営学部, 教授 (50232608)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TOKUDA AKIO  立命館大学, 経営学部, 教授 (60330015)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords新技術開発 / 価値創造 / 事業モデル / 調達革新 / 組織革新 / 調達 / 規模の経済 / グローバル開発生産体制 / 技術マネジメント / 東アジア自動車産業 / 開発・調達の現地化 / 技術経営 / 新興国 / 中核技術 / 生産・調達革新 / マレーシア / インドネシア / 現地化 / イノベーション / 技術開発 / 韓国 / 釜山
Outline of Final Research Achievements
From a viewpoint called new technology development and the business model innovation, I clarified the next point mainly among car companies.
1. The contents of the core technology (particularly technical the low mileage) to become the key for customer value creation under today's economy, management environment, the characteristic, the situation of the technology development. 2.The creation of the customer value and contents. 3. The reform of production, procurement (slimming of factory, opening of procurement) to provide value at an appropriate price. 4.The development, production system and company-wide organization innovation for securing long-term profit.