Evaluation of advertisement websites based on consumer's visual search behavior
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25380569
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Commerce
Research InstitutionBunkyo University
Principal Investigator
Masao Okano  文教大学, 情報学部, 教授 (40224042)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ASAKAWA MASAMI  文教大学, 健康栄養学部, 教授 (80279736)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords広告 / 情報的価値 / 視覚的注意 / 選択基準 / アイトラッキング / Web広告 / CM / 食品選択 / Webサイト / 注目度 / 食品選択基準 / 伝達内容 / 広告に対する態度
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to investigate the relationship between commercials and the amount of attention people pay to them, this study used eye-tracking data. Specifically, we examined the hypothesis that the subjects who assign importance to the product selection criteria included in a commercial's message pay more attention to the message than do subjects who do not. In the experiment, commercials and web sites with "low fat," "low calorie," and "weight control" messages were shown to 81 college students and eye-tracking data was collected. The results of the statistical analysis supported the research hypothesis. The tendency to pay attention to the messages that matched subjects’ product selection criteria was more prominent in the case of web sites, where subjects were unaffected by the influence of audio stimuli like narrations and had to pay attention only to the visual stimuli.