Research of Global Marketing mainly about Korean Sutomobile makers in Emerging Countries
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25380581
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Commerce
Research InstitutionGraduate Institute for Entrepreneurial Studies
Principal Investigator
TOMIYAMA EIKO  事業創造大学院大学, その他の研究科, 教授 (40449426)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIOJI Hiromi  京都大学, 国際公共政策研究科, 教授 (60215944)
Choi Eugene K.  立命館大学, テクノロジー・マネジメント研究科, 准教授 (20589725)
Lee JAEHO  京都橘大学, 現代ビジネス学部, 教授 (40342133)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsグローバルマーケティング / マーケティング戦略 / 現代自動車 / 自動車 / SCM / 韓国自動車メーカー / 日系自動車メーカー / 部品調達 / 新興国 / ロシア / SCM / デザイン / 起亜自動車 / 意味的価値 / 顧客価値 / サプライヤー / 販売マーケティング / 委託生産 / ライセンシング / セミノックダウン(SKD)
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Focusing on global marketing by South Korean automobile manufacturing groups - primarily Hyundai Motor Group - in emerging economies, this study compared their design strategies, SCM strategies, marketing strategies, and product development processes with those of Japanese automobile manufacturers, for the most part, and identified the differences between them. This study revealed the modes of entry into emerging markets employed by South Korean companies and Western automobile manufacturers, along with the similarities and differences in their marketing strategies, the Hyundai Motor Group’s product planning and development process, partnerships with global suppliers, and transitions in design management over the years.