The influence of book-tax conformity on earnings quality: an international comparison
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25380589
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Accounting
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Kometani Kenji  東北大学, 経済学研究科(研究院), 准教授 (90432731)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords会計利益と課税所得の一致性 / 利益の質
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to examine the influence of book-tax conformity on earnings quality. Book-tax conformity is estimated by each country-year, following Atwood et al. (2010). I use some different measures of earnings quality: earnings smoothness, estimation error in current accruals, and absolute value of discretionary accruals. The results show that higher levels of book-tax conformity are associated with more earnings smoothness, less estimation error in current accruals, and less absolute value of discretionary accruals.