Investigation of target costing practices to balance environmental consideration and cost competitiveness
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25380602
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Accounting
Research InstitutionKagawa University
Principal Investigator
PARK Kyungpyo  香川大学, 経済学部, 教授 (40346630)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords原価企画 / 環境配慮設計 / 製品開発 / 環境管理会計 / 環境経営 / コストマネジメント
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research was to elucidate the target costing practices to balance environmental considerations and cost competitiveness. The main results of the research are the following two points. First, it was revealed that there were two different target costing practices for environmental costs. Secondly, we confirmed significant cost reduction effect by internalizing environmental costs in the target costing process.