Research on the non-financial information disclosure practice, its information effect and management behavior in Japanese firms
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25380607
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Accounting
Research InstitutionYokohama City University
Principal Investigator
Nakajo Yusuke  横浜市立大学, 国際マネジメント研究科, 教授 (40244503)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords非財務情報 / 非GAAP指標 / ディスクロージャー / 有価証券報告書 / 財務報告制度 / 中期経営計画 / 財務報告
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study explores non-financial information disclosure practice of Japanese firms. To study these, I constructed database of disclosed non-financial information and non-GAAP measures. Using this database, I found features of non-financial information in Japanese firms and characteristics of Japanese firm that disclosed non-financial information. Also, I empirically examine economic effects of non-GAAP measure disclose in Japanese firms. Finally, I make some recommendations to the financial reporting system of Japan.