Earnings Management before and after IPOs
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25380625
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Accounting
Research InstitutionTama University
Principal Investigator
Kiyomatsu Toshio  多摩大学, 経営情報学部, 准教授 (40623541)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) Toya TAKAHIRO  横浜商科大学, 商学部商学科, 専任講師 (70583235)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsストック・オプション / 報告利益管理 / 財管一致 / 財務会計情報 / 管理会計情報 / 新規株式公開 / ガバナンス / 潜在株式 / 裁量的発生項目 / アクルーアルズ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We examined the earnings management after the initial public offerings. We focused the first time of grant of stock options and examined both an accounting discretion and a real discretion. The results of the examination did not indicate the existence of the earnings management when we examined all of the samples. However, when we used the company who have many stock options, the results suggested the earnings management. The results did not have strong evidences, we should improve the way to examine and will re-consider the results.
Next, we surveyed the necessity of the agreement or reconciliation between accounting figures in financial accounting reports and that in managerial accounting reports. We found that many companies recognized the necessity in consolidated financial statements and consolidated management reports.