| Project/Area Number |
25380688
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Sociology
| Research Institution | Osaka City University |
Principal Investigator |
Shindo Yuzo 大阪市立大学, 大学院文学研究科, 教授 (00187569)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
Sasaki Yoko 大阪市立大学, 大学院文学研究科, UCRC研究員 (70647833)
| Research Collaborator |
Christakis Nicholas A. Yale University, Human Nature Lab, Professor
| Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
| Keywords | 死の社会学 / 死別と悲嘆 / 医療化 / 自然死・検死 / 葬送儀礼 / 自死・自殺 / 安楽死・尊厳死・水子 / エイジング / 自然死と検死 / 尊厳死 / 自殺・自死 / 水子 / 検死 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The project aims to be a "pilot study" of so-called "Sociology of death and dying," relatively newly emerging research area in sociology. Four specific tasks are to be pursued: 1) delineating the outline of "sociology of death and dying" through examining the research literature including death studies and thanatology in general, and sociology of death in particular; 2) codifying the representative and basic research literature on the specific subfields that in all compose the "sociology of death and dying."; 3)presenting the sociological analyses of Japanese society, on the specific fields established by 1) and 2) tasks; and lastly 4) exploring and the searching the meaning and significance the field "sociology of death and dying"might have on the understanding of modern, contemporary societies in general , and the Japanese society in particular.