A Study on Social Work Practice in the Marketizaion of Welfare
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25380744
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Social welfare and social work studies
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan University
Principal Investigator
Wake Junko  首都大学東京, 人文科学研究科(研究院), 教授 (80239300)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords高齢者福祉 / ソーシャルワーク / 福祉の市場化 / 日韓比較 / 社会的排除 / ジレンマ / 介護の市場化 / 市場化 / 高齢者 / 介護保険 / 国際比較
Outline of Final Research Achievements
How has marketizaion of welfare, which has been propelled by neoliberalism influenced social work ethics and practice? This study developed the evaluation criteria that consisted of 1) equity, 2)choice, 3)responsiveness, 4)efficiency, and 5)quality of services.Quantitative research methods were applied to exmine changes of social work practice caused by the introduction of the long-term care insurance program. Using self-report questionnaires, recognition of long-term care service providers in Japan and Korea have been compared. Furthermore, social workers in the long-term care facilities were investigated regarding their dilemma and pressures for profit-making practice.The research implies that social exclusion and ethical dilemma have been expanding in social work practice.