Psychological mechanisms of social amplification of technological risks
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25380858
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Social psychology
Research InstitutionObihiro University of Agriculture and Veterinary Medicine (2015-2016)
Hamamatsu Gakuin University (2013-2014)
Principal Investigator
OKABE YASUNARI  帯広畜産大学, 畜産学部, 特任准教授 (10413569)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 神里 達博  千葉大学, 国際教養学部, 教授 (10508170)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsリスク認知 / 科学技術 / 関連度 / ベネフィット認知 / 科学技術リスク / リスク事象の関連 / リスクの社会的増幅
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We conducted a questionnaire survey for undergraduate students and the general public in order to examine the relevance among technologies (e.g., nuclear power generation, Gene manipulation) and the risk perception of each technology. The results showed the positive correlation between the perceptions of each target technology and its theoretically predicted perception of the technology, which was calculated as the sum of perceptions of the other technologies weighted by the relevance to the target technology. The results suggest the perception of technology is not evaluated independently but with that of reference to other related technology.