Chaining of involuntary memory recall among elderly adults
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25380877
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Educational psychology
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
NOMURA HARUO  大阪大学, 人間科学研究科, 准教授 (20361595)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords回想 / ナラティヴ / 語り / 想起 / 高齢期
Outline of Final Research Achievements
From a lifespan developmental psychology perspective, reminiscence and integration of past life have a developmental implication especially among elderly adults.The present study explores mechanism and outcome of involuntary memory recall. Participants were 24 Japanese middle-aged and elderly adults. Voluntary memory recall were promoted through interviews, and involuntary memory recall were collected with diary studies. The results showed that chaining of reminiscence occured. These results suggested possibilities of modification of meaning of life and accompanied emotions.