The comprehensive cohort study of the relationship between life style activities and cognitive functions in the middle aged and the elderly
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25380884
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Educational psychology
Research InstitutionWakayama Medical University
Principal Investigator
Iwahara Akihiko  和歌山県立医科大学, 保健看護学部, 准教授 (30353014)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) Hamajima Nobuyuki  名古屋大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (30172969)
Hatta Takeshi  関西福祉科学大学, 健康福祉学部, 教授 (80030469)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords認知機能 / 認知の予備力 / 認知症予防 / ライフスタイル / 動脈硬化 / 高齢者 / 認知加齢 / 知的活動 / 血圧管理
Outline of Final Research Achievements
There is epidemiological evidence that lifestyle characterized by engagement in leisure activities of intellectual and social nature is associated with slower cognitive decline in healthy elderly. In the present study we investigate whether the use of information technology itself or motivation for the acquisition of new skills contributes to cognitive reserve. The results suggest that not motivation but the adoption of new technology contributes to slower decline of cognitive functions.
Several studies show that hypertension in midlife is also related to cognitive impairment in old age. In this study, we examined this association in the sexagenarian and the septuagenarian separately to test our hypothesis that different risk factors were related to cognitive decline in each generation respectively. Our findings suggest that high blood pressure in the past decade is risk factor for cognitive decline in the sexagenarian but is not risk factor in the septuagenarian.