Development and enhancemet of preschoolers' and elementary schoolchildren's creative cooperativeness
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25380888
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Educational psychology
Research InstitutionBunkyo University
Principal Investigator
NAO FUMIKO  文教大学, 人間科学部, 講師 (10327041)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 首藤 敏元  埼玉大学, 教育学部, 教授 (30187504)
登張 真稲  白百合女子大学, 生涯発達研究教育センター, 研究員 (60599405)
大山 智子  帝京科学大学, こども学部, 講師 (40598786)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KIMURA Ayano  昭和女子大学, 生活心理研究所, 助教 (00527575)
Research Collaborator TAMURA Saori  あきる野市教育相談所
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords協調性 / 児童 / 幼児 / 発達 / 子育てスタイル / 多面的協調性尺度 / 親評定尺度 / 教師評定尺度 / 協力志向 / 協調的問題解決 / 調和・同調 / 親評定 / 尺度 / 教師による評定 / 創造的協調性 / 大学生 / 仲間関係 / 内的作業モデル / ボランティア活動 / 教師 / 保護者
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We prepared a questionnaire which contained items with which parents assessed their children’s cooperative traits and their own parenting styles. Parents of 2034 elementary schoolchildren, 269 kindergarten children, and 63 nursery school children answered the questionnaires. Based on the analyses with the data of the parents of elementary schoolchildren, Multifaceted Cooperativeness Scale for Children Assessed by Parents and Parenting Style Scale were developed. The former comprises three subscales; Cooperation, Collaborative problem-solving, and Harmonious conformity, and the last contains two subscales; Responsive sharing and Controlling demanding. The scores on the subscales of Multifaceted Cooperativeness Scale for Children Assessed by Parents were higher in girls and children in upper grades. The parents whose scores of Responsive sharing Scale were high tended to assess their children high on Cooperation and Collaborative problem-solving.