A new approach to measuring effectiveness of assertiveness training.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25380906
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Educational psychology
Research InstitutionKinki University
Principal Investigator
HOTTA Miho  近畿大学, 総合社会学部, 教授 (90257981)
Research Collaborator TANIMIZU Mika
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords対等性 / アサーティブ / アサーション / 自他尊重 / 効果研究 / 尺度 / トレーニング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to develop “equality” scale to measure the effectiveness of assertiveness training. So far, the measured factors have been limited to psychological ones within individuals such as self-esteem and stress. However, as far as the assertiveness aims to construct equal relationships with others, the developments of “equality” should be measured. By reviewing the previous research on assertiveness, the notion of “equality” was clarified, and the changes in understanding of “equality” during the learning processes were identified based on the interviews and a survey to assertiveness trainers. Further analysis of the data will contribute to the construction of the scale.