Cognitive Behavior Therapy (CBT) in schools: Examinations of CBT programs implemented by teachers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25380916
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Clinical psychology
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
Matsumoto Yuki  千葉大学, 子どものこころの発達教育研究センター, 特任講師 (90580887)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ISHIMOTO YUMA  鳥取大学, 大学教育支援機構, 講師 (90612309)
中里 道子  千葉大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 特任教授 (10334195)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords子どもの認知行動療法 / 学校予防教育 / ユニバーサル支援 / 子どものメンタルヘルス / 学校心理教育 / 教員による認知行動療法 / ユニバーサル予防教育 / 教員自己効力感 / 学校認知行動療法 / 教師自己効力感
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The present study conducted a survey with teachers and university students regarding psycho-educational classes, in order to highlight which skills teachers provided or students received, and preferred to provide or received. The study also examined the efficacy of CBT programs, including the FRIENDS program and a brief CBT (BCBT) program with children's and teachers’ assessments. A total of six primary schools participated either in the CBT or BCBT condition.
After the programs, behavior difficulties, anxiety and depressive symptoms had significantly reduced for children across both conditions (CBT and BCBT), and the comparison between the two groups showed the similar program effects. However, no significant differences were found on the teachers’ scales after the programs. These results highlight the importance of providing practical support to teachers, and suggest that programs should be tailored for specific problems.