A randomized control trial of cognitive behavior therapy for children and adolescents with anxiety disorders in Japan:
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25380959
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Clinical psychology
Research InstitutionDoshisha University
Principal Investigator
Ishikawa Shin-ichi  同志社大学, 心理学部, 教授 (90404392)
Research Collaborator KIKUTA Kazuyo
MITAMURA Takashi
SAKAI Mie
OYA Aiko
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords認知行動療法 / 児童 / 青年 / 不安 / うつ / 抑うつ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to investigate efficacy of cognitive behavioral therapy for children and adolescents with anxiety and depression. Fifty-one children and adolescents participated in this study through brief screening and pre-assessment. Participants were randomly assigned into the treatment group or the wait-list control group. As a primary outcome, independent raters administrated a semi-structured interview at pre-, post-treatments and 3-/6-months follow-ups. In addition, participants completed self-reported questionnaires for anxiety, depression, and cognitive errors. Parents also completed an anxiety scale for their children. As a results, a significant difference between two groups was found in numbers of diagnostic free from principle diagnoses. In addition, clinical severity rating (CSR) of principle diagnoses were improved. This study suggested that cognitive behavioral therapy could improve children and adolescents with anxiety disorders and depression.