The description of transformation and maintenance of life and career: the qualitative method of Trajectory Equifinality Method to make use of clinical practice and education
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25380961
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Clinical psychology
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
YASUDA Yuko  立命館大学, 文学部, 准教授 (20437180)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SATO Tatsuya  立命館大学, 文学部, 教授 (90215806)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsライフとキャリア / 質的研究法 / 文化心理学 / システム / 不定 / 対話的自己 / 分岐点 / 国際情報交換
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Trajectory Equifinality Model(TEM) is the qualitative research method by which we can grasp human life with time course and cultural and social contexts. The purpose of this research project was to refine TEM focusing on three points, which were (1) the viewpoint of morphostasis, (2) the unit of system of relationship and/or group, (3) the application for the education and support about career and the retune of profits to fields. This project was formed by the practical application of TEM for researches to grasp various experiences and the theoretical examination of TEM from the perspective of Systems Theory, Dialogical Self Theory and Cultural Psychology. Colligating the practical application and the theoretical examination, we developed TEM to approach human life and career. We investigated the applicable possibility of TEM spanning the science of nursing, sociology, linguistics, business study and career design and so on beyond psychology.