A timing-based interaction between phonological working memory and long-term phonological knowledge
Project/Area Number |
25380980
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Experimental psychology
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
SAITO SATORU 京都大学, 教育学研究科, 教授 (70253242)
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 記憶 / 作動記憶 / 音韻的作動記憶 / 長期音韻知識 / タイミング制御 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
It is well established that long-term phonological knowledge contributes to short-term retention of verbal sequences. The present project examined how temporal factors influence usage of long-term phonotactic knowledge. First, we compared recall performance for two types of nonword lists, consisting of a mixture of high- and low- frequency bi-morae sharing the same bi-mora frequency. In one type of list, temporal gaps were inserted at low-frequency bi-mora positions. In another type, temporal gaps were inserted at high-frequency bi-mora positions where we expected a disconnection of the two morae, which otherwise possessed a strong association. The latter manipulation reduced the effect of bi-mora frequency on recall performance. Second, experiments manipulated position-specific and position-free bi-mora frequency. The results indicated the presence of two types of long-term phonotactic knowledge implementation, one being more and the other being less sensitive to temporal structure.