Inhibition and Emotion Processing in Cognitive Control
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25380982
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Experimental psychology
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Miyatani Makoto  広島大学, 教育学研究科(研究院), 教授 (90200188)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MORITA AIKO  広島大学, 大学院教育学研究科, 准教授 (20403909)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords認知制御 / 抑制 / 感情処理 / ERP / 競合適応効果 / LRP / ストループ効果 / Go/NoGo課題 / フランカー課題
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It has been demonstrated by event-related brain potential (ERPs) studies that the emotional processing affects inhibition in cognitive control. Because the size of those effects varies among different studies, we attempted to clarify the cause of this variety of the results. The ERPs in Go/No-Go and flanker tasks showed that task irrelevant emotional stimuli could bring the decrease of size of inhibition effect and effects of emotional processing on inhibition. Analyses on a conflict adaptation effect (CAE, for example, the interference effect (difference of reaction time between incompatible and compatible trials) is reduced following incompatible trials) suggest that the reward system in the brain is responsible for individual differences of inhibition. It turned out that CAE was more prominent in persons of higher tendency of approaching impulsively to novel and/or remuneration stimulus.