An experimental investigation of metamemory function in response to a variety of memory situations
Project/Area Number |
25380992
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Experimental psychology
Research Institution | Kobe Gakuin University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | 記憶 / メタ記憶 / 記憶モニタリング / 記憶コントロール / 記憶実験 / 日常記憶 / 記憶検査 / 実験系心理学 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of the present study was to empirically investigate how people monitor their own memory ability, memory characteristics and knowledge states. In addition, the study sought to understand how people make use of the outcomes of such memory monitoring in order to actively and effectively control memory activities in a variety of situations or contexts of memory. Each of ninety-two university students individually provided the data of objective and subjective evaluations regarding to (a) memory activity in laboratory settings, (b) test performance in assessments of memory ability, and (c) memory behavior and actions in everyday life by means of written questionnaires. Based on these data, metamemory function in response to a variety of memory situations was theoretically and comprehensively discussed in relation to memory monitoring and control processes.