A neurobehavioral study of ADHD/LD model rats with abnormal neurogenesis in cerebral cortex and/or hippocampus induced by prenatal methylazoxymethanol(MAM) treatment.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25380994
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Experimental psychology
Research InstitutionHimeji Dokkyo University
Principal Investigator
SUGIOKA KOZO  姫路獨協大学, 医療保健学部, 客員教授 (90112127)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKASE KENKICHI  自治医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (80381474)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords注意欠陥多動性障害 / 学習障害 / メチルアゾキシメタノール / 多面的行動分析 / 大脳皮質 / 海馬 / 小脳 / 神経発生学的形態異常 / シャトル回避学習 / 脳の発生学的形態異常 / 反射 / 参照記憶障害 / 活動性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We developmentally examined the ADHD/LD model rats induced by prenatal methylazoxymethanol (MAM) injection using multiple behavioral tasks (reflex, activity, attention, learning and memory) and histological analysis of the brain from neonatal to adult periods. Behavioral disorders obtained were partially similar to those of human ADHD/LD, and were task-specific, sex-specific, and stage-specific of MAM injection. Our data suggested that these behavioral disorders were related to neuro-genetic cytoarchitectural abnormalities of neocortex, hippocampus and/or cerebellum.