Pedagogical Reexamination of Kant's Theory of Judgment: From the Viewpoint of the constitutive Function of Cognition for practical Judgment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25381020
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Education
Research InstitutionAichi University of Education
Principal Investigator
YAMAGUCHI TADASU  愛知教育大学, 教育学部, 教授 (20293730)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords判断力 / カント / 認識 / 実例 / 道徳教育
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this research is to reexamine Kant’s theory of judgment and to clarify the significance of cognition or knowledge for practical (moral) judgment.
Its results are summarized in the following three points. (1) In Kant’s moral Philosophy, some kind of moral cognition or knowledge is the necessary precondition for practical (moral) judgment. (2) This moral cognition or knowledge is learned by ‘example’. And the elucidation of its process inevitably leads to a reinterpretation of Kant’s education thought. (3) Analysis of the function of moral example clarifies possibility and limit of the moral education.