Development of Rubric as a standard of ability to think, judge and express
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25381022
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Education
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
TANAKA KOJI  京都大学, 教育学研究科(研究院), 教授 (10135494)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NISHIOKA KANAE  京都大学, 大学院・教育学研究科, 准教授 (20322266)
ISHI TERUMASA  京都大学, 大学院・教育学研究科, 准教授 (10452327)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords教育評価 / ルーブリック / パフォーマンス評価 / アクション・リサーチ / 国際学力調査 / 思考力、判断力、表現力 / 授業研究 / 長期的ルーブリック / 授業改善 / 海外研究
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The study reported here was divided into two parts. The first part entailed the study of data from international surveys such as the PISA and TIMSS, assessment in foreign schools, and advanced efforts in Japanese schools . This part showed that the performance of learners should be assessed in terms of their knowledge and skills related to thinking capacity, decisiveness, and expressiveness.In the second part, we collaborated with schools to produce a rubric for assessing inquiry activities corresponding to such knowledge and skills.We examined the efficacy of the rubric, improving the assessment criteria and determining the resulting improvement in practice. Furthermore, we considered the impact of lesson practices on assessment criteria and evaluation methods.
The final report summarizes the results.