A Study on School Crisis Management with an Analysis of Lawsuits Relating to the Great East Japan Earthquake
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25381094
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Education
Research InstitutionJapan Women's University
Principal Investigator
SAKATA Takashi  日本女子大学, 教職教育開発センター, 教授 (70287811)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords大規模自然災害 / 安全マニュアル / 東日本大震災 / 震災訴訟 / 学校事故 / 安全管理 / 危機管理 / 損害賠償 / 安全配慮義務 / 自然災害 / 幼稚園
Outline of Final Research Achievements
As many as 728 people from kindergarten children to university students were victimized (617 deaths and 111 missing) by the Great East Japan Earthquake and Tsunami that occurred on March 11th, 2011. This study examines school crisis management systems and also analyses lawsuits relating to the disaster.
The results showed that thorough information gathering in the event of a natural disaster and the compliance with crisis management manuals become substantial factors in determining liability for damages. In addition, the findings of a questionnaire survey of teachers showed that there are a number of teachers, including those in administrative positions, that do not fully understand such factors.It was concluded that an improvement in training programs regarding those factors is necessary in order to further the establishment of effective crisis management systems.