Quantitative analysis concerning a relationship between the element of movement in musical expression and the recognition of musical elements
Project/Area Number |
25381102
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Education
Research Institution | Osaka Shoin Women's University |
Principal Investigator |
Sano mina 大阪樟蔭女子大学, 児童学部, 教授 (00341785)
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | モーションキャプチャ- / 音楽的表現 / 幼児 / 音楽的諸要素認識 / 動きの要素 / 動作解析 / MEB(音楽的表現育成)プログラム / 音楽テスト / モーションキャプチャー / MEB (音楽的表現育成)プログラム / 定量的分析 / 3D motion capture / 異なる保育形態 / 保育園児 / 幼児の音楽的表現 / 音楽的表現育成プログラム / 質的分析 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study aimed to clarify a relationship between the body movement in musical expression and the recognition of musical elements through the movement analysis concerning musical expression of young children in the three nursery schools taking different childcare forms. Those children participated in the MEB (Musical Expression Bringing up) program devised by the author and the change of element of movement in their musical expression of the practical process was analyzed utilizing motion capture. Results of the recognition of musical elements were also clarified through the quantitative analysis of the data of participant children who took the music test devised by the author before and after applying MEB program. As a result, the change of the moving average of acceleration, etc. showed a relationship between the element of movement in musical expression and the recognition of musical elements. The relationship had some differences based on the difference of childcare forms.