Analysis of interprofessional work of day-care centers in child abuse prevention and development of interprofessional education program
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25381106
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Education
Research InstitutionNakamura Gakuen College
Principal Investigator
KASAHARA Masahiro  中村学園大学, 教育学部, 教授 (10231250)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords児童虐待防止 / 専門職連携実践 / 保育所 / 専門職連携教育プログラム / プログラム効果 / 保育所(園) / 協働 / 保育士 / プログラム作成
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research was to clarify the problem of Interprofessinal Work of the day-care center concerning the child abuse prevention, to make the contents of Interprofessional Education Program that solve it, and to verify the effect of the Program. The case management skills of Interprofesssinal Work, making and sharing the individual support plan for the family and abused children, and the action of sending (help-seeking) from the day-care centers were pointed out as the problems based on the semi-structured interview, the questionnaire investigation, and the literature review. The Interprofessinal Education Program was made based on these results, and the effect was verified for the nursery teachers and the candidates. As a result, the program satisfaction rating was evaluated high. However, the effect was not admitted in the understanding level and the self-efficacy concerning the abuse prevention. Future tasks were considered from the viewpoint of the program execution.