An Empirical Study on Cross-border Collaboration in Higher Education between China and its' international partners (U.S., UK and Australia)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25381130
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Sociology of education
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
Kuroda Chiharu  神戸大学, 国際教育総合センター, 准教授 (30432511)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords高等教育 / 国際化 / 国際連携 / トランスナショナルプログラム / 中国 / 国際高等教育 / 国際教育連携 / 国際教育 / 国際共同学位 / 政策
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study examined development of international collaboration in higher education between China and its’ partners, and analyzed the issues related to governance, management, and education of transnational higher education. Through investigation, it became evident that collaboration between Chinese universities and their partners has been implemented based more on an equal partnership with a significant improvement in research of Chinese universities. This trend is noticeable in science and engineering, as some institutions have been promoting research activities with Chinese scholars and students to enhance international competitiveness. Meanwhile, further examination is required to see whether transnational higher education institutions in China, where its’ political system fundamentally differs from those of Western countries, can offer the same degree of academic autonomy in humanities and social sciences that is often assured at their home institutions.