A fundamental study on teaching through problem solving with looking back and modification of solvers' representations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25381184
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Education on school subjects and activities
Research InstitutionAichi University of Education
Principal Investigator
YAMADA Atsushi  愛知教育大学, 教育学部, 教授 (20273823)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SHIMIZU Norihiro  福岡教育大学, 教育学部, 教授 (50284451)
Research Collaborator KATANO Keiko
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords問題解決 / 振り返り / 表現 / 数学的問題解決 / ふり返り
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study is to investigate how problem solvers construct, modify, and refine their mathematical representation during the teaching through problem solving with looking-back activities.
The results are as follows: firstly, reviewing precedent studies, the tendency of the early introduction of conventional representations in Japan and two teaching approaches derived from two functions of abstraction of representation were pointed out; secondly, focusing on the teaching of calculation in elementary first grade, the process that children's informal-operative representations shift to relational-static ones through looking-back activities was observed in a classroom, and several difficulties of the representational shift were pointed out; thirdly, analyzing a series of classes for improving mathematical explanation, three promising activities for constructing, modifying, and refining children's mathematical representation through looking-back activities were pointed out.