Study on mechanism to promote understanding of the mathematics structure about ratio in the arithmetic education
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25381204
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Education on school subjects and activities
Research InstitutionNaruto University of Education
Principal Investigator
SAKAI Takeshi  鳴門教育大学, 大学院学校教育研究科, 准教授 (30609342)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HIROSE Takashi  四天王寺大学, 教育学部, 教授 (50452660)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords教育学 / 教科教育学 / 算数教育 / 割合指導 / 数理構造 / 信念 / 態度 / 割合 / 概念的知識 / 手続き的知識
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we developed the investigation problem to measure conceptual knowledge and procedural knowledge as the recognition about ratio and the standard to measure belief and attitude as the mental factor about it. In addition, we classified standards and stages for the understanding of mathematics structure about ratio and clarified the mechanism of the change of the knowledge about it. Furthermore, we performed the design and the practice of the lesson to integrate procedural knowledge with conceptual knowledge about ratio and clarified that this lesson practice was effective for the improvement of recognition, belief and attitude about it. As the background, we clarified that the knowledge as the basics, conceptual knowledge and procedural knowledge as the utilization about the ratio influenced directly and that belief toward ratio and recognition about it influenced mutually through attitude toward it.