A study on students' own representation and their refinement processes in arithmetic and mathematics classes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25381208
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Education on school subjects and activities
Research InstitutionFukuoka University of Education
Principal Investigator
Norihiro Shimizu  福岡教育大学, 教育学部, 教授 (50284451)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 岩崎 浩  上越教育大学, 大学院学校教育研究科, 教授 (80251867)
山田 篤史  愛知教育大学, 教育学部, 教授 (20273823)
岡崎 正和  岡山大学, 教育学研究科, 教授 (40303193)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords数学教育 / 表現
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to identify informal representation by students and teachers in arithmetic and mathematics lessons and to clarify their roles in mathematics learning.
As a result of the study, we constructed a theoretical framework to capture informal representation and clarified the roles played by informal representation in classes for constructing figure concepts and discovering the numerical relations in multiplicative table, using the framework. We pointed out the importance that teachers have a positive stance to take the students' informal representation as the subject of classroom discussion and they examine and analyze the teaching materials to realize such classes.