A Research on the Development of the Teaching Model of Geometry in order to Enhance the Ability to Recognize Geometry
Project/Area Number |
25381212
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Education on school subjects and activities
Research Institution | Oita University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | 図形認識能力 / 図形指導モデル / 図形指導 / 図形概念 / 図形認識 / 視覚的能力 / 言語的能力 / 開発研究 / 教科書分析 / 理解の様相 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
I created the standards of ability to recognize geometry by means of ramifying the visual ability and the linguistic ability to five phases each. Then on the basis of the standards I analyzed Japanese curriculum of geometry and clarified the problems on the teaching of geometry. Finally I developed the teaching model of geometry in order to enhance the ability to recognize geometry that is to say the visual ability and the linguistic ability. For instance we can create the right image on the concept of geometry by use of the high standard of the visual ability. I hope any school mathematics teachers who adopt the teaching model of geometry can improve their teaching methods of geometry.