Development of the Education Program of Care Skills Considering Biopsychosocial Factors for Prevention of Low Back Pain
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25381222
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Education on school subjects and activities
Research InstitutionNihon Fukushi University
Principal Investigator
TAKEDA Keiko  日本福祉大学, 健康科学部, 准教授 (70548685)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords介護福祉士 / 生活支援技術 / 腰痛予防 / 基礎教育内容 / アセスメント
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study was to develop an education program of the care skills considering biopsychosocial factors for prevention of low back pain among care workers. The following methods were adopted: ①the learning content was structured; ②the process of care-skill acquirement was studied; ③ the biopsychosocial factors that were responsible for low back pain among care workers were examined. We produced the handbook that examined care skills from the care process based on our learning during the course of the study. Furthermore, we examined the learning process.
The study prepared the base for the educational program with regard to acquiring care skills. It explained ① an acquirement process of care skills that enhances the synergy of each domain by providing feedback and making the students conscious of the learning target and content at each stage and ② a learning process that enables care assessment by providing the related learning about the care process and care skills.