Development of Teaching Materials for Technology and Information Education by Restoring Rare Technological Legacy Related to History of Computing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25381261
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Education on school subjects and activities
Research InstitutionNaruto University of Education
Principal Investigator
KIKUCHI AKIRA  鳴門教育大学, 大学院学校教育研究科, 教授 (20127822)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords情報機器 / 計算機器 / 情報機器変遷 / 計算機器変遷 / ユパナ / そろばん / ネイピア棒 / シッカードの計算機 / キープ / 希少技術遺産 / コンピュータ / 技術・情報教育 / 復元教材
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of the research is to develop the teaching materials for technology and information education by restoring a rare technological legacy related to the history of computing. The efficiency of restored teaching materials in the technology and information education is also considered on this research. The teaching materials are produced according to the stream of character recording, numerical calculation, calculating tools, calculation machines and computers. The systematically ordering of the teaching materials is also accomplished. Further, the restored teaching materials for the technology and information education are produced by using stones, woods, mechanical wheels and 3D printer.