Research and Development of Teaching Materials Which Promote Active Comprehension of Mathematics
Project/Area Number |
25381275
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Education on school subjects and activities
Research Institution | Kanagawa University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
UEGAKI WATARU 岐阜聖徳学園大学, 教育学部, 教授 (70252327)
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | 数学教育 / 教材・教具 / 空間図形 / 正多面体・準正多面体 / 数列教材 / 変形サイコロ / タブレット |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This research paper concerns the research and development of teaching materials and tools for the study of geometrical shapes. Two tools were developed from this research. Firstly, an easy-to-use tool for constructing regular-polyhedrons and semi-regular-polyhedrons. It easily shows the relations between the faces, edges and vertexes, by way of active interactions with the tool. We named the parts of this tool used in the creation of the polyhedrons “Skeledrons.” During open lectures high school students were asked to consider the properties of those polyhedrons. The open lectures were popular among the students. Secondly, the development of easy-to-use cube parts for the study of arithmetic sequences. From trial and error cube parts that could be stuck together by way of magnets were developed and named “M-cubes.” It was clear that “M-cubes” are very useful for the practical explanation of arithmetic sequences, from trial lessons of high school students.