Project/Area Number |
25381281
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Education on school subjects and activities
Research Institution | Yamaguchi University (2015-2016) Momoyama Gakuin University (2013-2014) |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
蜂谷 昌之 広島大学, 教育学研究科, 准教授 (60510542)
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 特別活動 / 学級活動 / いじめ問題 / 人間関係 / いじめ / 共感性 / ガイダンス / 自尊感情 / 人間関係づくり / 自己理解・他者理解 / 児童会活動 / 異年齢集団活動 / 生徒指導 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This research developed the “Let’s Draw a Friend’s Face” teaching tool in order to prevent bullying by encouraging young pupils to understand themselves and others, which it considers effective. By engaging in the activity, pupils with low self-esteem who grappled with self-affirmation issues were now able to take part in activities together with everyone in the same grade. Each pupil was able to present his or her work, thus gain confidence and, it is believed, enhance his or her sense of achievement. By coming to an understanding of themselves and each other, pupils got to know the other’s good points and work their own way towards finding a solution in the case of a problem arising. In preventing bullying, the activity was able to bring about mutual understanding in a systematic and ongoing way, the educational effect being a tendency to create and reshape relations with others.