Develop teaching materials accompanied with mathematical modelling
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25381287
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Education on school subjects and activities
Research InstitutionGifu National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
OKAZAKI Takanobu  岐阜工業高等専門学校, その他部局等, 准教授 (50548295)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords数理モデル化学習 / 漸化式 / 微分方程式 / 学習支援システム / 数理モデル化 / 数学的な活動の時間
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research is to develop teaching materials accompanied with mathematical modelling for high school lower grade student. We developed a teaching materials of a recurrence formula and practiced it. These teaching materials are teaching students usefulness of mathematics through recurrence formula. And these materials have connection of the unit of the difference and the differential equation which will be learned later. Moreover, these teaching materials aren't practice as a topic, practice is the possible contents at the compulsory session.