Practical study on the construction of a comprehensive educational support system in the community life of SMID
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25381311
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Special needs education
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
kashiki nagako  愛媛大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (10635858)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KARITA Tomonori  愛媛大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (40363189)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords重症心身障害児 / 教育・医療・福祉の携 / 教育支援体制 / 重症心身障害児の地域生活支援 / 医療的ケアへの対応 / コミュニケーション支援 / 余暇支援 / 重症心身障害児の地域生活に関するニーズ / 医療的ケア / 支援ネットワークづくり
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Children with SMID (severe motor and intellectual disabilities) need the cooperation framework of education, medical and welfare necessary, in terms of living in a residential area, by forming a support network. So we aim to study the way of comprehensive education support system in the community. As a result of the subject to actual situation and needs investigating the parents, it was shown that there is a need for expertise improvement of special needs school teachers. In response to this, 1) providing information on SMID, 2) conducted training sessions, 3) the consultation support were carried out in cooperation with the education, medical and welfare. With these results, we examined comprehensive education support system model in regional cities in a wide area.