Fabrication of alloy nanomaterials and application for active materials
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25390025
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Nanomaterials chemistry
Research InstitutionOsaka Municipal Technical Research Institute
Principal Investigator
Yamamoto Mari  地方独立行政法人大阪市立工業研究所, 電子材料研究部, 研究主任 (20416332)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsスズナノ粒子 / スズ鉄合金ナノ粒子 / リチウムイオン二次電池 / 形状異方性 / リチウムイオン電池 / ナノ構造体 / 負極活物質 / ナノ結晶 / 触媒 / 合金 / ガルバニ置換反応
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Although it is difficult to prepare alloy nanoparticles between the metals with the large difference of reduction potential and shape-anisotropic magnetic metal nanoparticles, we have successfully synthesized the shape-anisotropic nickel nanoparticles and tin-iron and tin-nickel alloy nanoparticles. In addition, the charge-discharge performances of Sn-based nanoparticles as anode were investigated for lithium-ion batteries. As a result, Sn2Fe nanoparticles with void showed better cycling performances rather than Sn nanoparticles.