Fabrication of functional fiber using carbon nanotubes encapsulating ferromagnetic metal nanowires
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25390030
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Nanomaterials engineering
Research InstitutionMie University
Principal Investigator
Sato Hideki  三重大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (40324545)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords強磁性金属内包カーボンナノチューブ / 鉄ナノワイヤ / カーボンナノチューブ繊維 / 化学気相成長法 / 鉄内包カーボンナノチューブシート / 鉄内包カーボンナノチューブ / フェロセン / ニッケロセン / 磁気特性 / 磁化方向制御
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Carbon nanotubes that encapsulate ferromagnetic iron nanowire (Fe@CNTs) exhibit remarkably high coercivity due to its high aspect ratio shape. Because of this characteristic, various applications of Fe@CNT have been expected. This study focused on the following two points that are required for the applications: (i) to find out growth conditions of Fe@CNTs that give further enhancement of those coercivity, (ii) to develop methods to fabricate sheets that comprise Fe@CNT fibers.
It was found that the coercivity of Fe@CNTs was enhanced to more than 2.0 kOe by using Ni film with oxidation treatment as a catalyst for the growth of Fe@CNTs. In addition, the free-standing Fe@CNT sheet, which was the Fe@CNT film that was not supported by the substrate, was successfully fabricated by embedding the Fe@CNT film on the substrate in resin and detaching the film from it. This Fe@CNT sheet exhibited the same magnetic property as that before the detaching.