Formation technology development of high quality Ge/Si heterostructures using hydrogen radical
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25390065
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Crystal engineering
Research InstitutionUniversity of Yamanashi
Principal Investigator
NAKAGAWA Kiyokazu  山梨大学, 総合研究部, 教授 (40324181)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMANAKA JUNJI  山梨大学, 大学院総合研究部, 准教授 (20293441)
SATO TETSUYA  山梨大学, 大学院総合研究部, 准教授 (60252011)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
KeywordsGeSiヘテロ構造 / ラジカル水素加熱 / GeチャネルFET / Ge/Siヘテロ構造 / Ge/Si基板ヘテロ構造 / 水素ラジカル加熱
Outline of Final Research Achievements
300nm thick Ge layers were grown on Si(100) substrates at 300 °C using an MBE apparatus and single-crystal Ge/Si heterostructures were formed. Dislocations originated from the lattice mismatch between Ge and Si were observed by a transmission electron microscope. 100nm thick SiO2 films were deposited at 300 °C with by CVD method on the heterostructures, and 100nm thick W films, which act as a heat source during hydrogen radical irradiation, deposited on the top by a RF sputter apparatus. Transmission electron microscope observations have revealed that mixing of Ge and Si layers didn’t occur by 700 or 800°C for around 0.2 second heating using hydrogen radical heating. We have fabricated p-MOSFETs on the Ge/Si(100) heterostructures and confirmed the high device performance with the effective hole mobility of 380cm2/Vs.